California response to evidentiary objections?
[…] Interrogatories play a key role in litigation: They’re used to gather potential evidence to support a party’s contentions, including facts, witnesses, and writings, or to determine what contentions an opposing party is planning to make010 (b). The vague, ambiguous or unintelligible objection is based upon California Evidence Code § 765 (a), which states that a judge "shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth. Objections to evidence in support of or in opposition to a motion for summary judgment or summary adjudication are governed generally by CCP. Some common reasons to object to a Will include fraud, forgery, mistake, lack of testamentary intent, lack of testamentary capacity, duress, and undue